School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Local Heroes

People long ago were noted for their great strength.

People long ago were noted for their great strength. My Grand-father saw Stephen Wynne who lived in the parish of Gleann carry a "ferkin" of butter on his back which weighed one hundred and twelve pounds to the town of Sligo. When he reached Sligo he sold the butter and bought a wheel-barrow and one hundred of meal and wheeled them home.
    James Long of Rusheen jumped from the top of a bridge to an island which was situated at the bottom. It was about forty feet high from the top of the bridges there was a bet that he would not do it. Thady Healy of Rockbrook ran after a rabbit and caught it. He thought it was a hare when he was after it, but when he saw it was a rabbit he let it go. He also caught a bird; when the bird was flying over a hedge he jumped the hedge and took down the bird.
    Patrick Costello of Culfadda reaped one hundred stooks of oats in one day. He worked from dark in the
    Lily Kerins
    Rockbrook, Co. Sligo