School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Local Heroes (continued)

In the year eighteen ninety five there lived in my district of Annaghcarty, Rivertown, Boyle, a man named Tom Mac Donagh...

(continued from previous page)
    neighbouring man who was dying. He was also a great man for walking to fairs which were about fifteen or sixteen miles from him.
    Michael Corcoran jumped a river in the town-land of Drumcollumb. The river was ten feet in width.
  2. Local Heroes

Seventy years ago there were very strong men in the district.

Seventy years ago there were very strong men in this district. There is an account of a man by the name of Sergeant Doyle who challenged another man of the same age as he was to carry thirty stone of potatoes to a market in Dromahaire which was ten miles away. He challenged another man to lift a stone weighing three cuts which was in a field near the town-land of Ardagh.
    Running was another great feat. Two men were sent out to run a race of two miles in nine minutes. Whoever was back first got a medal. The catching of hares
    Lizzie Conway
    Drummacool, Co. Sligo