School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Local Heroes

In the year eighteen ninety five there lived in my district of Annaghcarty, Rivertown, Boyle, a man named Tom Mac Donagh...

In the year eighteen ninety five there lived in my district of Annaghcarty, Riverstown, Boyle, a man named Tom Mac Donagh who was a very strong man. He was able to take a half hundred in his hand and put it up seven times above his head. His brother carried a hundred of oats to the market in Sligo which was about fifteen miles from him.
    There lived in the parish of Geevagh a man named John Harte, who often carried a plough when he was going ploughing about a mile. There was another who lived in Drumcollumb who jumped a gate which was about fifteen feet in height. John Mullaney who lived in Geevagh was able to go to Dublin in twelve hours on horse back for medicine for a
    Rita Corcoran
    Annaghcarthy, Co. Sligo