School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. There lived in Hollybrook in the Co. Sligo a man and his wife about thirty years ago. This night the man dreamt of a treasure hidden in a green spot under an apple tree convenient to his house. He dreamt three nights in succession. He proposed to go and dig for it. At twelve o clock he had to go; his wife would not approve of it. At any rate he went and began to dig for it. After a while he found a whistle and a cane. When he got the whistle [he] began to whistle and his wife came out. What came around them but a cluster of birds. He told his wife to take the whistle to a house where children [were]. When they got it, it began to whistle and the birds heard it and came to the house.
    When the father of the children came home he saw the birds around his house. When he found what took them there, he took the whistle from them and went to a cave; going down it began to whistle. The birds heard him and went into the cave. He
    Maura Conlon
    Doongelagh, Co. Sligo