School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    The smallest of the water-birds is the "water-hen" which frequents the marshy places. It is a hardy little bird with dark feathers. I shall now try to describe some of the game-bird of our County.
    The principal game-bird is the Pheasant, which is a lovely brown bird. The cock has a grand mixture of red, black and brown feathers. It make the nest on top of a ditch and lays eggs about the size of a bantam egg.
    According to law no one is entitled to shoot a pheasant unless he has a special license and also he has to get permission from a Landlord before he can shoot one.
    There are a great many more game-birds such as:- the Woodcock, Plover, Partridge, Snipe, Grouse and many others too numerous to mention.
    Of all the Irish song-birds the thrush is the best singer. It is a lovely brown bird which builds its nest in the hedges. It is lovely to listen on a fine summer's evening to the gay song of the thrush.
    Áine Ní Chaomhánaigh