School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Angel" then. The "Devil" is treated in the same way. The "Angels" then fight with "Devils" and whoever wins has the game.
    Indoor Games:-
    The Last Letter:-
    All the players sit down on the floor and form a circle excepting one who remains outside, walking round and round with a letter in his hand singing as he goes, I wrote a letter to my love and by the way I droped it, and some of you have picked it up "not you" "not you" "but you". The one he leaves the letter on must run and try to catch him before he gets in. If he fails then he must remain outside and take up the letter and go round singing as before.
    Forfeits:-
    At the begining of the game each player must pay a "forfeit". The are taken charge of by one of the company. Then he sits down on a chair and another person kneels beside the holder of "forfeits" placing his head on his lap, face
    Máighréad Ní Fhallamhain
    Tiratick, Co. Sligo