School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. (continued from previous page)
    this woman used to boil porridge and give it to them. She had a big bin of meal. (one day) She used to have it full of meal every day. and the people said that it was God that filled it.
  2. One night men were playing cards in a house and it was about two o clock when the left. There were three of them in it. When the were crossing a ditch one of the boys had a pack of cards in his pocket. There was a stream running down by the ditch. The boy that had the cards in his pocket was flung into the stream and was nearly killed. When he got up he flung the cards away and they were put back into his hands again. One of them had to go up alone to his own house and when he parted the others he went on his way. He was not gone far until something gave him a batter of a stone and the others heard him roaring. They came back to see what happened and he was lying speechless on the road. They carried him and after a while he came too and he told them that it was the Devil that hit him.
    Sarah Anderson
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo