School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. There was a man who lived in Coran 'long ago and his name was McKim. He was married to a mermade. He caught her one day while coming from Collooney and she was combing her hair on the bank of Clonamahon lake. He brought her home and married her. She had a magic cloak and he took it off her and hid it. So she could not find it. Three sons were born to McKim and the eldest was about nine years or ten and the second eldest about seven or eight years and the youngest about six. She never found the magic cloak until one day his men were putting in a stack of oats. This man hid the cloak when he was building the oats a few months before that. The man was away that day when the men were putting in the oats. The men found the magic cloak in the middle of the stack and one of the children ran in and gave it to the mother. The mother could not go without having the cloak with her. McKim's wife went off and brought the three children with her and she was never heard of since. But the children were heard of. She put the eldest son into the well at Patrick Renson's and another of them into the well below at James Conroys and she put the youngest into the big well at John McGoverns of Carrickbungher. It is called McKim's well and when the man came home he got a great surprise when his wife and children were
    Sarah Anderson
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo