School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. There lived an old man and it is said that he hid a lot of money in a gap in Cloonamahon and who ever would get the money would be very rich. It is said that he put this money into a boot and that some person would get it after it would be two hundred years hidden. When this old man was dying he used to say no other word "but the boot in the gap" "the boot in the gap."
    Many people searched around in Cloonamahon but still no one came across it. It is said that this man told some person that a man would get it when he would be cutting meadow and that he would be a very rich man. Some people used to say that this old man was very odd and that he he had no money in the house to hide.
    Mary Nellany
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo