School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. Long ago the people had no ploughs to plough their land. They used to turn it up with loys made for the purpose by the Blacksmiths. A lot of people used to go to one man a day or two or maybe three days turning up the land. Then this man would go in return to the others a day or two working. The old people had no threshing machines or flails to thresh their oats or wheat.
    They used to strike the sheaves against a big stone or a small rock. The people also had no mowing machines or scythes to cut their oats or wheat or barley. They used to go out and cut it with hooks.
    Until the threshing machines and mowing machines came into use. Nowadays the people hardly thresh their oats with flails. Practically all of them get it threshed with the threshing machines.
    Mary Nellany
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo