School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. About fifty or sixty years ago two men went to meet a funeral. They were a little while before the funeral came so they went to rest in a fort. One of them fell asleep and the other was watching for the funeral. When he saw the funeral approaching him he called the other man and the man blamed him very much for it if he had to leave him alone he said he was dreaming of a lot of cures. That man lived
    convenient to our place and from that day until he died he was always trying those cures and earning a lot of money by curing the people.
    Helen Kerins
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo