School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. Long ago there was an old woman who used to go perhaps many a mile to a house in order to get washing their clothes and to try and earn enough money to get food for herself and her family as her husband died when their children were very young. So after her hard days work she use to return and she had to walk all the way to be in time to attend to her children who were just returned from school. She had to carry on her own business all the same.
    So we see that the old people of long ago had many hardships to go through besides the people of the present day.
    Helen Kerins
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo