School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. The way the potato crop is put in, in my district is first put out manure on the land which is to be ploughed. The Northern Champion does not want much manure. With all the rest of crops of potatoes, the land is ploughed with a plough, and then the manure is put out on the ridges and scattered. Then moul is dug up out of the furrow with a plough and a pair of horses, and then it is put up on the ridges with a common shovel.After about two more weeks there is more mould, put up on the ridges. It was with a wooden plough, and a pair of horses, the land was ploughed in my district long ago, but at the present day it is a iron plough. Before the wooden
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo