School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. The farmers of Ireland worked very hard long ago. They had to turn all the land for potatoes with an iron loy. They had to cut the meadow with scythes and carry the hay with ropes on their backs. They had no tea or bread but milk and wheaten bread and porridge and milk. Rye would not grow any place only in the bog. The farmers of the country grew rye long ago and they would saye it the same as barley or oats. Flax had to be kept under water for one month, and it had to be tied in bundles and put under the water before fit for use. The women spun it with their spinning wheel and then sent it to the weaver to be woven into wool or linen or any other thing they wanted.
    John Anderson
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo