Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great famine was raging in the year 1846 and 1847. The potato crop which the people depended chiefly on for food failed and thousands of people died with hunger.
    The people had nothing to eat as all the potatoes rotted in the ridges and some of the corn was going out to foreign countries. Many people died around in this locality. The old people say the people were out eating the green grass along the roads and in the fields and when they died their mouths were green.
    There were people by the name of Kemmits living near my home and they all died of hunger and diseases The ruins of their house are to be seen there yet. The people who died were not buried because the people who were living were too weak to bury
    Thomas Collis
    Ballynaboll, Co. Sligo