School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. There is an old fort about a hundred yards from where I live, in Donaghys field. the people say that a lot of people saw things about this fort. There is also a track of an old house beside this fort, and there lived a man named Navin in this old house. One day the mother was cleaning a churn and two of the children were playing hide and seed. One of the children hid in the churn and their mother threw in a pot of boiling water into the churn on the child and burned him to death. The old people say that it was the fairies who put the child into the churn. It is said too that the faiies often came into this house begging tea and sugar and flour. One time there was no person living in this house and my grandfather was passing by and he saw light in it. The house was full of lovely
    Mary Nellany
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo