School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. There are very strange things which happen in Ireland. The birds fly away to another country when they think it is getting cold. The then come back to Ireland on the very first day of Spring.
    The castle always have to be put in and fed when the winter would arrive. The Donkeys and horses have to be put in also. When cattle are out on the pasture they have to be put in and fed and watered.
    The birds can be heard singing from morning till night, when the first breath of Spring is coming. The people loves to hear the first Song of the thrush on the springs morning and all the birds also. The robin is the nicest birds and so all the birds are respected.
    Kathleen Lang
    Mrs Lang