School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. (continued from previous page)
    If he showed any signs of comfort his rents was raised and if he was not able to pay it his holdings were given to another man who would offer a higher rent
    When the potatoes would fail as the often did, the people were in a bad way. At such times famine often spread though the country and thousands died of hunger. Yet there was no security of any other food in the country.
    A hundred or two hundred years ago there were other people that lived in mud-wall cabins without any windows or chimmneys, and the smoke going out through a hole in the top of the roof. There bed clothing of straw and other stuff.
    Kathleen Lang
    Mrs Lang