School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. There is a holy well situated in Kinagrelly, out on a top of a big hill called Tullaghan hill, and a great many big rocks on the top of this hill. A great many people, nuns, and children visit this holy well on Garland Sunday. There are tracks of St Patrick, where he fell off a horse at the holy well. The tracks of this St are his hand, and also his back, where he fell back off the horse, when he jumped up on a rock, and that is why the tracks of his back is there. The way this holy well in Kinagrelly on Tullaghan hill was found, was that St Patrick was coming from Croagh Patrick, and a devil temped him, and so he began to pray, and the water sprung up beside him, and formed a holy well on the top of the hill
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo