School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. St Feichin was born in Bella in the sixth century. His mothers name was Lassora. He was born in a place now called Cartron field situated in Annaghmore about one mile from Bella. His birth place is still pointed out being a rick split in two parts, and also called later Feichin. This place is to be seen yet, to the present day in a small garden belonging to a man the name of Martin Loony of Bella. There is a legend, and also a cure attached to this rock. That a person suffering from a pain in his or her black lies on the rock, and also also prays while lying on it, they will be cured. Little seems to be known of his childhood. But there is one story about him, told by people around that place
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo