School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. The days thought most lucky to begin ploughing or changing from one house to another are Mondays. The days thought most lucky for applying remedies for certain are Mondays and also Thursdays. The harvest of the geese is September and also October. The reason why it is called so is because the oats, wheat, and also barley are being cut down, and the geese can go about free for themselves picking and eating all the can get. The days of the old cow are the last days of March, and the two first days of April. At that time there is cold biting wind.
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo