School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. You will hear all the old people say yet, that is the sign of rain when you see the rooks flying very low, and when the are flying high in the sky it is the sign of good weather. They also say the same thing about the swallows. When they are flying low, it is the sign of bad weather. The reason why they fly low it is because the air is very heavy and dull. When they are flying high the air is light, and it is the sign of good weather. When the wind is from the East it is the sign of bad weather. When you a blue blaze in the fire it is also the sign of bad weather and storm.
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo