School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. In the year 1928 there was a great flood in this district. It was a cloud burst and it only rained around hy home. It was in the Harvest and every place was flooded. Hay and oats were to be seen floating about in the fields.
    The main road between Ballymote and Sligo, was flooded about one hundred yards from my house and the flood extended across the railway on as far as the Tubbercurry road so that motor-cars and uses were held up on both roads. Walls were knocked and a huge rock was washed out on the road and it took four or five men to remove it
    Houses were also flooded in low lying places. People who had not back doors on their houses had to bore holes in the wall and let out the water. It rained for about an hour and then it ceased. Next morning cocks of hay wad gone from one field to another and that year hay and oats was very scarce
    Thomas Collis
    Ballynaboll, Co. Sligo