School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. One night as my father was coming across Cashel about half past twelve he saw a man standing along a stone wall with a stick in his hand about twenty yards away. It was in the winter and the moon was shining brightly. The man started to walk over in the same direction as my father and the next moment he disappeared and could not be seen any more. This man was often seen by people before and the people have come to the conclusion that it must be a ghost.
    One night as I was coming home from Carrickbanagher I saw a great light in one of the top rooms of Heathfield. It appeared for about five minutes and then it rose in the sky and alighted in a nearby wood.
    Thomas Collis
    Ballynaboll, Co. Sligo