School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. The tinkers go about from place to place gathering money and craving. The tinkers are travelling folk for ever. The(y) make A lot of money by making tin cans small and big and all sorts of tins ware, and they go around begging pence from everybody. They go around and they go into the towns on a market or fair day and they get a lot of money.
    They make baskets and little tables out of ash and they get two or three shillings from the people of the country for them.
    They made tin cans at a lot of other things and all the people of the town and country buy them, and the tinkers buy little pictures and a lot of other things in Woolworth’s or any other little shop in Sligo.
    They bring them all through the country and sell them too
    Sarah Anderson