School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. The time that marriage is most frequently take place is during the spring before Lent. The days thought most unlucky for marriage are Mondays and Wednesdays. The old people say that it was not luckly to get married during Lent.
    Sometimes match making takes place in my district and money is given as a dowry unless the lady has a farm of land or some other business.
    In some cases where no dowry is given there are house stock and goods given instead.
    In recent years it was a great custom for boys to dress up in straw and go to the home of the bride and they asked money and drink so that they could enjoy themselves for one night.
    Mary Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo