School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. One of the many cures for headache is a woolen thread which spans your head from the forehead to the back of the head and from the chin to the top of the head. If this thread is not equal each way the pain will not cease for three days.
  2. The toys that the children used to make long go were marble toys, guns, birds cradles, whistles, and also stings. The marble toys are made out of daub. The daub was found under the ground. Take a bit of the daub and round it between your hands. Then put it in to the fire and let it dry. The way the guns were made was to get a piece of the elder and out a square hole in the elder and then turn a round hole from the
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo