School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. About three miles from where I live there lived an old man in Carrickbanger and the people around my place were accustomed to go up to him and get linen goods made from him. He grew the flax himself and wove it into linen by a machine. The clothes he made were beautifully wrought and a very high price was paid for them. Another old industy carried on was basket making. The name of the person was Thomas Pilkington of Carribanagher. The way he used to make the clothes basket was put a bundle of rods into a pot of boiling water and let them boil well and take them
    Mary Rose Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo