School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. In the year 1839 there was a terrible storm with big wind and thunder and lightning and many people were killed with the thunder and lightning and the roads were all blocked by trees that were knocked down,
    It was a terrible nights wind too and slates were knocked of houses by the wind, On the road to Collooney there were trees knocked out on the road and all traffic(e) was stopped helping to clear it. It was in the Summer of the year and they (and the) were cutting their hay. Their hay was all blowing here and there through the fields. Many people were killed by the thunder and lightning,
    Paddy Joe Collis
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo