School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be a week or more getting their sticks ready for the fight. After a while all these fights were stopped by the priests. All these men used to put led in the ends of their sticks the way the would be able to kill with every blow.
  2. Long ago there used to be big black wild cats in Union Wood below at Carricknagat. These cats were very big and the used to come out on the road and attack the people and there was a nail in the top of their tail and they used to tear the faces of they people. One day a crowd of tinkers came and camped at Carricknagat. These cats came out and attacked and killed some of
    Michael Doyle
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo