School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

It is so called because at one time turf used to be cut there. my father owns it.

"Píosa Mór" is situated south east of my father's house and is so called because it is a great stripe of land. John Flynn, Glan owns this field.

"The Fairiky" is so called because fairies used to be seen there. It is situated along the Ox Mountains. Thomas Haran, Glan owns it.

"Móinín Dubh" is situated behind James O'Connell's house in Glan. It is so called because there are a lot of blackheads growing in the meadow. It is owned by James O'Connell Glan, Collooney.
  2. The wild birds commonly found in the school district are :- Cranes, Owls, Pigeons, Rooks, Robins, Hawks, Wagtails, Thrushes, Tom tits, Blue tits, Blackbirds, Wild Geese, Water Hen, Sparrows, Magpies, Swallows, Wrens, Eagle, Swan, Seagulls, Corncrakes, Cuckoos, Wild-ducks, Green Linnets, Yellow-hammers, Larks, Jackdaws, Starling, Curlews, Partridges,