School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is held in the bride's house. About nine or ten boys dressed in straw come to the wedding house and dance the bride and young girls at the feast. the parties how are being married give them money. People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses.
  2. 1) There is a "mass rock" in our district. It is said that mass used to be said on this rock in the penal times. This rock is situated on the Ox mountains between Glan and Laragan. The name of the rock is Gibraltar.
    I, Mary Conry, Glan, Collooney, Co. Sligo got the above information from my father, Patrick Conry who is sixty years of age. He said he heard it from his mother who was eighty three years of age when she died in 1932.
  3. In this district in the penal times mass was never said according to my fathers knowledge. The people used to go into the culleens and to the mountains to hide from the soldiers. The only thing they
    Rita Burke
    Kinnagrelly, Co. Sligo