School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. The greatest industry that used to be carried on in this district was brick-making. The bricks are made out of clay called daub. The remains of the brick-yard are still to be seen in Tullaghan and the kilns where the bricks was made are still there. There are great rumours that this industry will start again as some company took a sample of the daub recently. They used to mix the daub until it was like a cake. Then they got a mould and shaped the daub with it. After that they burned the daub in the kilns and when it was taken out of the kilns it was quite hard.
    Phyllis Burke
    Kinnagrelly, Co. Sligo