School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. There are two industries carried out in this district, basket-making and thatching. Francis Mc Loughlin and Michael Morrison of Bella make baskets. Mr. Tom Drummy Bella, thatches. In October and November the thatcher cuts the rods and lets them season for a month. He gets as much straw as will thatch the house. Wheat straw is the best for thatching. He then draws it so as to take out the tangles. If the straw has been threshed by hand there is no need to draw it. He then gets a ladder and goes up on the house and takes with him a mallet for driving the scollops. When he has finished he rakes all the loose straw off the roof with a rake.
    The basket-maker cuts the rods for the baskets in November. He gets a piece of hazel rod and with it makes a
    Pauline Mullen
    Glen, Co. Sligo