School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    about fifty seven years of age of Bella. His father Ned was also the best dancer in his time. He was sixty seven years when he died in the year 1906. Joseph Lang was the best runner in the district about thirty years ago. He is now about fifty years of age. The best mower in our district was Michael Flynn. He could mow about three roods in a day. His brother Bartley was also a good mower. They are both dead now. Bartley Flynn was about eighty years of age when he died in the year 1926
  2. Thomas Lang was a great stone thrower. He threw a stone four-stone weight about twenty one feet. That was about six years ago but he is now ill. He is now sixty-five years of age. Joe Lang was a great runner in his young days. He could run to Sligo in an hour. He is now about fifty years of age. Patrick Mullen, Bella was a great step-dancer. He was Pat Mullen's father.
    Edmond Burke
    Kinnagrelly, Co. Sligo