School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Marriages usually take place in this locality in Spring. The people here say "Spring time ring time". May is thought to be an unlucky month for marriages. Matches are not made in our district. Money is given as a dowry. Land used to be given. People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses. Straw boys visit the house of the bride when the feast is being held.They were straw hats and disguise their faces. Some people would not get married on a Saturday because they think it is an unlucky day. Wednesday is considered a lucky day for marriage. After the marriage the married pair and their guests go for a drive to some sea side place of interest. All the friends of the bride and groom and the bride's neighbours are invited to the wedding.