School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Marriages usually take place in this district during Shrove. May is considered an unlucky month for getting married. The people here say "Married in May you will rue the day". Money is given to the bride -to-be as a dowry. Stocks or goods are never given in this district. Straw boys come to the house, when the feast is taking place, dressed in straw and one of them dances with the bride. When the married couple leave the church there is a large congregation waiting to throw rice on them for luck.
    After the marriage they go for a drive to some place of interest. They then return to the bride's house where the wedding feast is held. All the friends and neighbours or the bride and groom are invited to the wedding. When the feast is over a dance is held and the bride goes to her new home. People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses in this locality.
    Married in white you have chosen alright.
    Married in blue your love will be true.