School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. One boy sits on his hunkers and rests his hands on his knees. He is the "frog". A number of boys form a line behind him and about ten-yards away. The first one runs and puts his hands on the "frogs" back and jumps over him. He then runs two yards and gets on his hunkers like the first "frog". The second boy runs but instead of having to jump across one "frog" he must jump across two. When he has this done he must become a "frog". The game continues in this manner until all the boys have become "frogs". If they wish, the game may now be finished but if they want to continue it the first one gets up and jumps over the others. Then the next one does the same and this goes on until they get tired