School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Any number children may play this game. They form a ring and one goes inside the middle and tries to get out of the ring. The others try to stop her but must not break the ring. If she gets out on other goes in. The game continues as before.
  2. Any number of children may play this game. Two or three girls go away and must not look until the rest of the children hide themselves. Then when they are hidden, they shout “hid” and the others come to look for them. All that are caught have to go away and became “seekers” while the first batch hide. The game continues thus.
    English
  3. Only five children can play this game get four stones and place them on the ground in the form of a square. The five girls in stand in a bunch. Then they all run and try to get a corner and the one that is left out is the “fool.” This give stands in the middle of the square. Then the other children try to change places without being seen by the “fool.” If she can