School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Any number of children may play this game. Two cross their hands and then catch each others hands and walk up and down saying "Hi Hoe Tippetty Toe up in the moon and away we go." The game is now ended.
    English
  2. A number of children form a ring. They go round singing "Round the green gravel the grass grows is so green young fairies, young fairies that never was seen." Then they sing the youngest child's name in the ring, e.g. "O, Mary O Mary your true love is dead then O turn your back to the ring." This girl turns her back and goes round with the others. They start singings as before and the next youngest girl turns her back. They continue like this till each girl has her back to the ring. Then they all walk round with their backs to the centre of the ring singing as