School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. “Two little birds sitting on a tree, one called Peter and the other called Paul. Fly away Peter, fly away Paul. Come back Peter, come back Paul.”
    The player gets two small pieces of paper, about the size of a little finger nail. She wets these and sticks them to the nails of her two first fingers. Then she starts saying the above ? rhyme. When she gets as far as the words “Fly away Peter” she puts her right hand over her right shoulder pretending that Peter is flying away. She then draws her hand back again but she turns in her finger to as to hide the paper and at the same time she puts out her record finger – in order to deceive the child who thinks that the piece of paper was an that finger and that it has flown away. She now says “Fly away Paul” and goes through the same performance with her left hand. When she comes to the words “Come back Peter” she puts her