School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    thirteen on fifteen. The girl on whom the last number falls has the “tig.” All now run away as fast as they possibly can and the one who has the “tig” must after them. The first one she touches will have to take her place and the game proceeds as before.
  2. A number of children form a ring and go round singing “Here we go round in a spongy ball - Here we go round in a spongy ball - Here we go round in a spongy ball, and we all pop down.” Then they all sit down and jump up again as quick as lightning, each one trying to be first up.
  3. Any even number of children may play this game. The two biggest go out and call sides and when the two sides are called with the same number on each side the “callers” catch hands. Then the others form two lines behind the “callers” or “leaders” and each girl puts her arms round the girl in front of her.
    One of the leaders counts “one, two, three, and away.” At the last word the