School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    out under the arches formed by the children's hands. While she is going in and out she sings. "Blue Bell, Blue Bell, Blue my window. Take a little girl and clap her on the shoulder's. While she is singing "Clap her on the shoulders" she claps one of those in the ring. Then she says "Oh Johnny, I am tired", At the word "tired" the girl she is clapping leaves the ring and catches her dress. Then the two walk in and out under the arches singing Bluebell etc. The game continues like this until all the children have formed a line. Then they all march round while all are singing "Bluebell" etc.
  2. A number of children play this game. The tallest girl sits up on the wall or ditch and is the grandmother. Then the rest form a line and come up to the “grandmother” and say “grandmother – grandmother may we go to play?” Grandmother says”, “no dear no dear not to-day”. Children: “Why mother why mother we won’t stay long away.” Grandmother: “Will make three bows and away you go. Then the children run away and stay away for a