School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Four or more may play this game. A "den" is made and all the players except two stand in the "den". These two go away and think of some trade, for example a tailor. They then come back and stand about two yards in front of the "den". They make signs with their hands for example threading the needle, cutting cloth with scissors, and sewing.
    The others must guess what they are trying to imitate. If those in the "den" do not guess right the "tailors" must make the signs all over again. When the others guess right the "tailors" run to another "den", which has been made beforehand about twenty yards away. If they are both caught they must go into the first "den", and those who caught them, take their places as tradesmen. The game continues in this manner.
    English
  2. A number of children form a ring. One of the girls stand out and when the others hold up their hands as high as they can the girl who is out begins to walk in and