School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    not wish to die. Except for Molly Finnegan She is the youngest child [?] she can hop and she can skip and she can turn a candle stick O, piper, piper what a shame. Turn your back and tell your back and tell your boys name.
  2. Ten or more boys play this game. The oldest of them steps out and tells one of the boys to take a number of “giants”. The boy who is told to take the giants must say “May I” before he takes the “giants”. If he does not say “May I” he is not allowed to take the “giants” The boy who is told to take the “giants” steps out four or five steps or whatever number he was told to take. Then the next boy is told to go a number of “giants” then the next one and so on until all the boys in the “den” are out. Those who are taking the “giants” try to move forward a few inches at a time farther than they were told. If they are seen moving by the boys who is giving out the “giants” they are sent back to the “den”. The boy who succeeds in reaching the boys who is giving out the giants wins the game and he takes the place of the caller.