School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. All the children form a ring. The oldest child goes into the ring and sits down on her hunkers and shuts her eyes. The others walk round saying "Charley over the water, Charley over the sea, Charley caught a black bird, but can't catch me.
    Then "Charley" stands up with her eyes still closed and tries o catch someone. If she is able to name the one she has caught in that way she is allowed to join the ring and the one who is caught becomes "Charley". If she does not know who she has caught or if she guesses the wrong name she must go back and become "Charley" again.
  2. A tall girl stands away by herself. Then a small one stands immediately behind her. The small one is called Jennie Jo. All the other children catch hands in a row about three yards in front of the other two. Those in the row