School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it as quickly as possible and the girl who get it throws it at the "runner" who is running round the square. If she can hit her the "runner will have to stop playing until another of those who are "in" make a round for her.
    The "bowler" next throws the ball to another of those in the "den" and the game continues as before. The side that makes the greatest number of rounds in fifteen minutes wins the game.
  2. The children who are playing stand in a ring in pairs one behind the other. The leader tells a pair to “go”. These two leave the ring one running after the other. If the child who is being followed gets tired and is in danger of being caught she may stand before one of the groups of two who are standing nearest to her. When she stands before the girls, the one that is at the back has to run then. When the girl who is following the other catches her the play is reversed - the one who is caught must now follow the other one. The game continues