School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Any number of children may play this game. The tallest girl stands in front of the others. The is the “hen” and the girls behind her are the “chickens.” Another one goes out of the ring and is the “fox.” The “fox” sits down and pretends he is blowing the fire. Then the “hen” asks, “what are you blowing the fire for?”
    Fox: “To boil the water.”
    Hen: “What do you want the water for?”
    Fox: “To scald knives and forkes”
    Hen: “What do you want the Knives and forks for?”
    Fox: “To eat your chickens”
    Hen: “Will you fight for them.?”
    Fox: “I will.”
    Then they begin to fight. The fox ran now trys to take the “Chickens” from the “hen” and the does hen best to prevent him. All those the succeeds in taking from her be brings to the “Hen” and “kills” them. The beat two