School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wife takes the child". The wife then takes in a child out of the ring. Now the girls in the ring sing "The child takes the dog, I on the cheery ho, the child takes the dog." The "child" takes another one into the ring. The others then sing, "The dog takes the cat, I on the cherry ho, the dog takes the cat." The "dog" takes a cat into the ring. And the children sing "The cat takes the rat". The last girl pulls in another girl. And the children sing again, "The rat takes the cheese, I on the cheery ho, the rat takes the cheese". The farmer runs away and after him the wife, the child, the dog, the cat, the rat, but the cheese stands still. Then the people in the ring go into the ring and clap the person called the cheese on her back.