School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Any number of children may play this game. All stand in a straight line. Then one goes out and stands in a “den,” with her back to the others and about two yards in front of them. She then calls “Red Lights.” Those behind her try to advance without being seen by her. If she sees any child moving forward she tells her to go back to the starting point and wait for her to call “Red Lights” again. The one who succeeds in getting into the “den” without being seen by her will have won the game.
  2. All the children who are playing stand in a ring and sing. "A slice of bread and butter upon a sliver saucer. Who shall I give it to but Jennie's daughter? (Jennie is the smallest girl in the ring)
    "Ha, ha she is dead and gone,dead and gone, dead and gone, Ha, ha she is dead and gone and turn her back to the water". Jennie now turns her back and must walk around with the others, facing outwards. The children sing "A slice of bread and butter" etc. again and this time they name the girl who is standing in the ring beside Jennie. The game goes on like this until